McDaniel v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Licensee thus seeks to compel PennDOT to perform a ministerial act, and as such, his action is one of mandamus. See Campbell v. Rosenberger, 632 A.2d 1094, 1095 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (concluding that petitioner's action seeking to compel PennDOT to restore his driving privileges and expunge all records of his suspension was a mandamus action, "irrespective of [petitioner's] argument as to nomenclature").

As Licensee's only remaining viable cause of action is one of mandamus, the trial court properly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to hear Licensee's request for injunctive relief. Section 761 of the Judicial Code vests this Court with original jurisdiction of mandamus actions against Commonwealth agencies, including PennDOT. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(c) ("The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction and other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction . . . ."); Saunders v. Dep't of Corr., 749 A.2d 553, 555 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000) ("[O]nly the Commonwealth Court has authority to issue writs of mandamus or prohibition to . . . administrative agencies.").

The trial court erred, however, when it dismissed the claim with prejudice.