McDaniel v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Dep't of Corr., 749 A.2d 553, 555 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000) ("[O]nly the Commonwealth Court has authority to issue writs of mandamus or prohibition to . . . administrative agencies.").

The trial court erred, however, when it dismissed the claim with prejudice. Rather, the trial court was required to transfer Licensee's mandamus action to this Court. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a) ("If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth . . . ."); Ballroom, 984 A.2d at 586 n.4 ("Thus, if the trial court were correct in concluding that this Court has original and exclusive jurisdiction, the proper course of action for the trial court would have been to transfer the action to this Court pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial