McDaniel v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to Section 708(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 708(b), we will transfer this matter to our original jurisdiction. We will also direct Licensee to file an amended petition for review directed to this Court's original jurisdiction and asserting only his request for mandamus relief.

Section 708(b) of the Judicial Code provides:

If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the determination of a government unit where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or otherwise, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted on as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit or the persons for the time being conducting its affairs and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.