McDaniel v. Barnes
[…] This claim is denied.

(3) Request made by Rick and James for compensation from the victim-witness fund

Petitioner argues that trial counsel should have impeached Rick and James with whether they sought compensation from the restitution fund run by the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board. Pursuant to section 13950 of California Government Code, crime victims may seek compensation "for the pecuniary losses they suffer as a direct result of criminal acts." Cal. Gov't Code § 13950(a).