McCusker v. United States
[…] (Dkt. No. 133).For the reasons that follow, the court affirms the tribunal's ruling and otherwise denies McCusker's motion.

McCusker also filed a reply brief in support of his appeal. (Dkt. No. 134). The court considers this reply notwithstanding McCusker's failure to seek the court's leave before filing it as required by Local Rule 7.1(b)(3).

II. APPEAL OF THE TRIBUNAL'S FINDING

Under Massachusetts law, every action for medical malpractice must be submitted to a medical malpractice tribunal for screening. M.G.L. c. 231, § 60B. The tribunal's role is to “determine if the evidence presented [by the plaintiff] if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result.” Id. If the tribunal makes the latter finding, the plaintiff must post a bond in the amount of six thousand dollars (or less if reduced by the tribunal on the plaintiff's motion) within 30 days of the finding or else face dismissal of the action. Id.