McCusker v. United States
[…] McCusker has since completed serving his term of incarceration.

On June 24, 2019, the court referred the matter to a medical malpractice tribunal pursuant to M.G.L. c. 231, § 60B. (Dkt. No. 101). On August 31, 2023, the tribunal found that the evidence McCusker had presented was not “sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry,” and instead reflected “merely an unfortunate medical result.” (Dkt. No. 123, p. 3) (quoting M.G.L. c. 231, § 60B). As part of its finding, the tribunal ordered McCusker to post a bond of six thousand ($6,000) dollars within 30 days or else face dismissal of this action. (Id.).