McCusker v. United States
[…] See e.g., Wittkowski v. Spencer, 249 F. Supp. 3d 582 (D. Mass. 2017); Black v. United States, No. 11-12128-RGS, 2012 WL 3201677 (D. Mass. Aug. 3, 2012); Rua v. Glodis, No. 10-40251-FDS, 2012 WL 2244817 (D. Mass. June 14, 2012); Joseph v. Sweet, 125 F. Supp. 2d 573 (D. Mass. 2000); Feinstein v. Mass. Gen. Hosp., 643 F.2d 880 (1st Cir. 1981). That is how this court would intend to proceed.

The tribunal consists of a single justice of the Massachusetts Superior Court, a physician, and an attorney authorized to practice in Massachusetts. See M.G.L. ch. 231, § 60B. The plaintiff must offer proof of evidence supporting his claim at a hearing before the tribunal. Id. The tribunal then determines "if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result." Id. Regardless of the tribunal's decision, the plaintiff may proceed with his litigation. However, if the tribunal does not decide in his favor, the plaintiff will be required to file a bond with the court, which will be forfeited to the defendants should they prevail. Id.