McCurry v. Keith
[…] Outen, ___ S.C. ___, 426 S.E.2d 760 (1993), construed this code section to entitle a losing player to recover whether or not the game was illegal. The Court reasoned that the General Assembly contemplated a policy which prevents a gambler from allowing his vice to overcome his ability to pay, thereby protecting citizens and their families from a gambler's uncontrollable impulses. Id.

This case was not available to the trial judge at the time the order was entered.

The trial court also found the complaint did not allege the Keiths were "so playing" the game under South Carolina Code Ann. § 32-1-10 (1991). The statute gives the right of recovery to a person "who shall . . . by playing at cards, dice table or any other game whatsoever . . . lose to any person or persons so playing. . . ." [Emphasis added.] The trial court wrote: "The sole player was [McCurry], who had paid the contract price for the right to use the game machine for her play. [McCurry] was, in fact, playing a solitary game with a machine; there was no human opponent."