McCurdy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] There are several ways in which a person could engage in a deceptive trade practice under those statutes. However, Plaintiffs do not clarify which provision the defendants have violated on the face of the Complaint. As a result, the Court must dismiss the claim. Plaintiffs attempt to correct this defect by specifying in their Reply (Dkt. # 9) that Wells Fargo violated NRS § 598.0915(9) (a person engages in a deceptive trade practice if he or she "[a]dvertises goods or services with intent not to sell or lease them as advertised"). However, Plaintiffs must state a valid claim on the face of the Complaint and Plaintiffs' Complaint never alleges that Wells Fargo advertised any good or service in connection with this loan modification/foreclosure. Accordingly, the Court dismisses this claim.

vi. Wrongful Foreclosure