McCurdy v. State
[…] See id. § 19.02(b)(1)-(2).

As more fully discussed below, to obtain a conviction on Count One, the State also needed to prove that McCurdy murdered Johnson "as a member of a criminal street gang." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a).

Although the indictment charged McCurdy as a principal, the trial court's jury charge allowed the jury to convict McCurdy as either a principal or a party. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) ("A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both."). Because we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to show that McCurdy murdered Johnson, we need not address whether it was sufficient to show McCurdy's party responsibility. See Tex.R.App.P. 47.1.