McCurdy v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] Sept. 26, 2016) (citing Withers v. Hackett, 714 A.2d 798, 800 (Me. 1998)).

Because McCurdy's concessions above amount to him acknowledging that he was unlawfully operating a motor vehicle, McCurdy has failed to demonstrate that he had a right to possess his vehicle at the time of the alleged conversion. See 29-A M.R.S. § 2069(3) (authorizing officers to tow a vehicle upon the driver's arrest). Furthermore, McCurdy makes no allegations that he paid Atlantic Coast Towing's fees, as required by Maine law to recover a vehicle after it has been towed. See 29-A M.R.S. § 2069(3); id. § 1852 (prescribing that “a vehicle is considered ‘abandoned' if the owner or lienholder does not retrieve it and pay all reasonable charges for towing, storing and authorized repair of the vehicle within 14 days” after certain notices). Thus, McCurdy's pleadings fail to state a conversion claim.