McCurdy v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] Thus, Deputy Pelton had reasonable suspicion to stop McCurdy, probable cause to arrest him for violating the law, and authority to tow McCurdy's vehicle. See United States v. Santana-Vasquez, No. 2:19-CR-00099-GZS, 2021 WL 6050930, at *4 (D. Me. Dec. 21, 2021) (“Driving without a license and driving without valid registration are Class E misdemeanors, and arrestable offenses under Maine law when committed in the officer's presence.”); 29-A M.R.S. § 2069(3) (providing that a “law enforcement officer may cause the removal to a suitable parking place of a vehicle connected with” the “arrest of the operator or owner of that vehicle,” a “suspended registration,” or the “commission of a crime”).

McCurdy's conversion claim against Defendants Atlantic Coast Towing and Vice President Charles Lounder fails for similar reasons.