McCullough v. State
[…] State, 222 Ala. 143, 132 So. 50 (1930). `On appeal the judgment of the primary court is presumed to be correct.' Hopkins v. State, 51 Ala. App. 510, 514, 286 So.2d 920 (1973). In reviewing sentences on convictions this Court will indulge all reasonable presumptions in favor of the trial court. Howard v. State, 36 Ala. App. 191, 192, 54 So.2d 87 (1951). `(O)n appeal we presume that the trial court in imposing such sentence acted wholly within the law.' Yates v. State, 31 Ala. App. 362, 363, 17 So.2d 776, cert. denied, 245 Ala. 490, 17 So.2d 777 (1944)."

The applicable provisions of § 13A-5-6 (a)(4), Code of Alabama 1975, read as follows:

"(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

"(4) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 20 years."

This court on at least two occasions has approved the imposition of the enhancement provisions under the above statute. See Wright v. State, 423 So.2d 345 (Ala.Cr.App. 1982) and Russell v. State, 428 So.2d 126 (Ala.Cr.App. 1982).