McCullough v. NYS Div. of Parole
[…] Id. Accordingly, I recommend a finding that petitioner has waived his right to raise a due process claim with regard to the notice of the revocation hearing.

D. Certificate of Appealability

To appeal a final order denying a request for habeas relief by a state prisoner, a petitioner must obtain from the court a certificate of appealability ("COA"). 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(A); see also Fed. R. App. P. 22(b)(1) ("[T]he applicant cannot take an appeal unless a circuit justice or a circuit or district judge issues a certificate of appealability under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)."). In the absence of a COA, a federal court of appeals lacks jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from the denial of a habeas petition. Hoffler v. Bezio, 726 F.3d 144, 152 (2d Cir. 2013). A COA may issue only "if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2); Hoffler, 726 F.3d at 154. A petitioner may demonstrate a "substantial showing" if "the issues are debatable among jurists of reason; . . . a court could resolve the issues in a different manner; or . . . the questions are adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed