McCullough v. Encompass Indemnity Co.
[…] Encompass moves to strike this prayer for relief on the ground that it cannot be legally awarded in the present case, as the plaintiff is not seeking a liquidated amount but rather an unspecific amount due for "coverage due" in addition to claimed consequential losses. In such situations, prejudgment interest is not recoverable because the "money" is not due and payable unless and until the plaintiff is successful in obtaining a judgment in her favor.

General Statutes § 37-3a states, in relevant part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c, and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."

"[P]rejudgment interest is awarded in the discretion of the trial court to compensate the prevailing party for a delay in obtaining money that rightfully belongs to him . . . The detention of the money must be determined to have been wrongful.