McCullough v. City of Montgomery
[…] Phenix City v. Putnam, 109 So. 2d 836, 838 (Ala. 1959). And Alabama law clearly states that "[a]dmission to bail is the order of a judicial officer of any court of the State of Alabama" and that "the amounts of bail may be set by a judicial officer in a standard bail schedule as prescribed by the judge or pursuant to the bail schedule promulgated by Supreme Court rule." Ala. Code § 15-13-103. Further, Alabama Code further acknowledges municipal court judges' authority to set bail for violations of municipal ordinances. Id. § 12-14-5 ("Municipal judges shall admit to bail any person charged with violation of any municipal ordinance . . . ."). Thus, the Court sees no basis under Alabama law to find that the City—in addition to the judges—could be independently responsible for setting bail policy.

Moreover, the policy in Walker was detailed and explicit.