McCullough v. City of Montgomery
[…] Id. The statute empowers victims to sue perpetrators or "whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation" of certain anti-peonage laws. Id.

Specifically, the plaintiffs claim to be victims of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581, 1589 (a) and (b), and 1593A. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 225-30, ECF No. 32. Section 1581 assesses criminal liability on "[w]hoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage." Section 1589(a) punishes offenders "who[] knowingly provide[] or obtain[] the labor or services of a person" through a list of impermissible means, including "threats of physical restraint to that person."