McCullough v. City of Montgomery
[…] Id.

Specifically, the plaintiffs claim to be victims of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581, 1589 (a) and (b), and 1593A. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 225-30, ECF No. 32. Section 1581 assesses criminal liability on "[w]hoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage." Section 1589(a) punishes offenders "who[] knowingly provide[] or obtain[] the labor or services of a person" through a list of impermissible means, including "threats of physical restraint to that person." Section 1598(b) assigns criminal liability to "whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value" from violations of Section 1589(a). And Section 1593A punishes "[w]hoever knowingly benefits from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act" violating the anti-peonage laws.

Although the Court found in its prior opinion that plaintiffs plausibly stated a claim for damages against under Section 1595, the City now advances a new argument for dismissal.