McCrosky v. Carson Tahoe Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] DISCUSSION

The district court erred in granting summary judgment on the issue of vicarious liability

We review a district court's order granting partial summary judgment de novo. See Wood v. Safeway , Inc. , 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005). Summary judgment is proper if no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. We view all evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.

NRS 41A.045 does not abrogate vicarious liability

The district court found that NRS 41A.045 precludes CTRMC from being vicarious liable for Dr. Hayes's conduct. We disagree. NRS 41A.045(1) provides:

In an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, each defendant is liable to the plaintiff ... severally only, and not jointly, for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to the defendant.

The purpose of NRS 41A.045(1) is "to abrogate joint and several liability of a provider of health care in an action for injury or death against the provider of health care based upon professional negligence." NRS 41A.045(2).