McCrosky v. Carson Tahoe Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Secretary of State, Statewide Ballot Questions 16 (2004), https://www.leg.state.nv.us/Division/Research/VoteNV/BallotQuestions/2004.pdf. To protect plaintiffs from having their awards overly diminished, however, the second half of the enacted statute— NRS 42.021(2) —prohibits collateral sources from also recovering directly from plaintiffs.

Federal law complicates matters. 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a) provides that when the United States is required to pay for medical treatment on behalf of an individual, and the hospital becomes liable in tort to that individual, "the United States shall have a right to recover ... the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished," and the United States' right to payment is subrogated to the individual's claim against the hospital.