McCrory Corp. v. State of Ohio
[…] No. 92-0881 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 1993). The injunction in that case was not appealed. There is apparently no decision by a reviewing court — either a District Court or a Court of Appeals — about the propriety of the kind of injunctions issued in the present case and in the Macy case.

In dealing with the appeal in the present case, this court concludes that, despite the practical considerations described above, an injunction prohibiting local taxing authorities from pursuing responsible person assessments is a violation of the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341. This Act provides:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the Courts of such State.

The Tax Injunction Act is similar to the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421. The latter Act is part of the Internal Revenue Code, and prohibits suits against the Internal Revenue Service brought to restrain the Service from making assessments or collections.