McCray v. Horton
[…] Defendant also complains that the trial court's use of the phrase “regular body injury” in the jury instruction explaining the injury necessary to support a first-degree CSC conviction is evidence of the court's bias or partiality. We disagree. The CSC statute, MCL
750.520a(n), provides that “‘[p]ersonal injury' means bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.” Because a “regular bodily injury” qualifies as a “bodily injury, ” the trial court's statement that a “regular bodily injury” is sufficient to meet the personal injury element was not erroneous.