McCray v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] Based on this finding, we need not address McCray's additional arguments regarding Fannie Mae's status as a holder in due course.

3. Reginald McCray asserts the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to Sharon Pounds because he adequately alleged a claim for contribution. According to McCray, the note was fraudulently procured, and he is entitled to seek contribution from Pounds in a suit on the note because she allegedly participated in the fraud. We disagree.

OCGA § 9-11-14 (a) provides that a defendant "may cause a summons and complaint to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against him." Id. "This section does not authorize defendant to seek affirmative relief solely on his own behalf. Instead, the complaint must be predicated on secondary or derivative liability, such as indemnity, subrogation or contribution." (Citations omitted.)