McCray v. Big League Dreams Jurupa, LLC
[…] "'"'Whether an arbitration provision is unconscionable is ultimately a question of law.'" . . . "On appeal, when the extrinsic evidence is undisputed, as it is here, we review the contract de novo to determine unconscionability."' [Citations.]" (Leos v. Darden Restaurants, Inc. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 473, 481.) "In keeping with California's strong public policy in favor of arbitration, any doubts regarding the validity of an arbitration agreement are resolved in favor of arbitration." (Samaniego v. Empire Today, LLC (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1144.) B. Applicable Law

Section 1281 of the California Arbitration Act (CAA) (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1280-1294.2) states: "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." Unconscionability is a ground for revoking any contract, including an arbitration agreement. (Civ. Code, § 1670.5; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 114 (Armendariz).)