McCray v. Big League Dreams Jurupa, LLC
[…] Unconscionability is a ground for revoking any contract, including an arbitration agreement. (Civ. Code, § 1670.5; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 114 (Armendariz).) Thus, the CAA allows courts to refuse to enforce an unconscionable arbitration agreement. (Armendariz, supra, at p. 114; Leos v. Darden Restaurants, Inc., supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 483.) The party resisting arbitration bears the burden of proving unconscionability. (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market Development (US), LLC (2012) 55 Cal.4th 223, 247.)

Civil Code section 1670.5 provides: "(a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. [¶] (b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination."