McCrary v. Gutierrez
[…] Under the ESA, "[t]o the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after receiving the petition of an interested person . . ., the Secretary shall make a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). "Substantial information" is "that amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted." 50 C.F.R. 424.14(b)(1). If the Secretary determines that the petition does present substantial information, the Secretary "shall promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned." Id.