McCracken v. Hardberger
[…] G. Texas Tort Act and the assault claim

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state law tort claims are barred by the Texas Tort Claims Act, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.106(a). Pursuant to the Fifth Circuit's decision in Meadours v. Ermel, 483 F.3d 417, 424 (5th Cir. 2007), the TTCA does not bar Plaintiff's state law assault claims in this case. That statute, barring suits against governmental employees if plaintiffs bring suit against the governmental unit, does not apply to intentional torts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (excluding from the entire chapter claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort").

H. Assault and Battery Claim

The elements for civil assault mirror those required for criminal assault. See Johnson v. Davis, 178 S.W.3d 230, 240 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist] 2005, pet. denied).