McCracken v. Commonwealth
[…] 1. Lawfulness of Arrest

"In Virginia, . . . [t]he lawfulness of an attempted arrest [for purposes of assessing an arrestee's right to resist the arrest] is determined by [Code §§ 19.2-77, 19.2-81, and 19.2-100]." Brown v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 111, 116, 497 S.E.2d 527, 530 (1998); see also Johnson v. United States, 333 U.S. 10, 15 n. 5, 68 S.Ct. 367, 370 n. 5, 92 L.Ed. 436, 441 n. 5 (1948) (in reviewing reasonableness of search claimed constitutional as incident to arrest, holding state law "determine[s] whether the arrest itself was lawful"). Code § 19.2-81, the statute applicable here, provides in pertinent part that a sheriff's deputy "may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence." Thus, "[t]he dispositive question is whether the officers had probable cause to arrest. . . ." Smith v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 737, 740, 519 S.E.2d 831, 832 (1999).