McCoy v. U.S.
[…] Treas. Reg. § 31.3401(c)-1(a). McCoy was an employee of the United States during 1996 and 1997 when she was a Marine in the United States Marine Corps. In 1998, McCoy was an employee of Intermedia Communications Inc. and Point-to-Point Communications where she earned wages and performed services consistent with an employer-employee relationship.

26 U.S.C. § 3401(c) reads:

[T]he term `employee' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term `employee' also includes an officer of a corporation.

Addressing this argument, the Seventh Circuit has said, "[t]his distorted analysis fully illustrates what should be rejected by would-be tax protesters." U.S. v. Davenport, 824 F.2d 1511, 1513 (7th Cir. 1987); see also Peth v. Breitzman, 611 F. Supp. 50, 53 (E.D. Wis. 1985) (plaintiff mistakenly assumes that this definition of `employee' excludes all other wage earners).

McCoy's next argument is that income, not wages, is used to assess taxes, and that wages and income are different. The argument is without merit. 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a) defines wages: "`wages' means all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash." 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a). Further, 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1) specifically states, "compensation for services" is included in gross income.