McCoy v. United States
[…] Each of those four classes of compounds is itself a defined category of substance under the CSA. See id. § 802(17), (16), (41)(A), (9) (defining "narcotic drug," "marihuana," "anabolic steroid," and "depressant or stimulant substance," respectively). Those categories of substance are controlled in various places within the federal Schedules of Controlled Substances. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 1308.11-.15.

Connecticut General Statutes § 21a-277(a) prohibits the sale of "any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance." Connecticut General Statutes § 21a-243 authorizes the Commissioner of Consumer Protection to designate substances as controlled substances by regulation.