McCoy v. Transdev Servs.
[…] See Hackett v. ADF Restaurant Investments, 259 F.Supp.3d 360, 364 (D.Md. 2016) (“[The FLSA's] provisions are mandatory and generally not subject to bargaining, waiver, or modification by contract or settlement.”) (citing Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O'Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 706 (1945)). This is, in part, because “Congress enacted the FLSA to protect workers against being paid deficient wages and working long hours that may result from significant inequalities in bargaining power between employers and employees.” Id. See also Md. Code Ann. Lab. & Emp. § 3-405 (“An agreement to work for less than the wage required under this subtitle is void.”); Md. Code Ann. Lab. & Emp. § 3-502(f) (“An agreement to work for less than the wage required under this subtitle is void.”); Martinez v. K & S Management Services, Inc., No. 15-cv-223-PWG, 2016 WL 808797, at *5 (D.Md.