McCoy v. Thomason Sons Cotton
[…] Considering the importance of credibility in this case, we cannot say that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's findings of fact supporting its conclusion that this agreement between plaintiff and defendant was absent the "no approval, no sale" policy.

Does the evidence in the record overcome by a preponderance the presumption that the trial court was correct in finding that the cotton tendered by the defendant did not conform to the quality required?

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-313 provides:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.

In this case, it is undisputed that defendant sent plaintiff samples of the cotton types in October of 1993 that were the basis of this agreement. These samples types were illustrative of the cotton that plaintiff was purchasing from defendant.