McCoy v. Thomason Sons Cotton
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-104 (1996) defines two terms relevant to our discussion — "merchant" and "between merchants."

(1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction . . .

(3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.

Both parties in this matter certainly qualify by the foregoing definitions.

Tenn Code Ann. § 47-2-201(1997 Supp.) provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom the enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing or record is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing or record.

(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing or record in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten (10) days after it is received.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-201 (1996) (emphasis added).

The parties in this action sharply dispute the terms of their agreement. Plaintiff sent written confirmations of the contract, defendant received these, and filed them. Plaintiff contends that these confirmations, according to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-201, have become the basis of the agreement between the parties. These confirmations were clear as to the price and quantity of the cotton to be delivered. The quality of the cotton was indicated by the samples. Defendant insists that the agreement was one premised on a "no approval, no sale" policy.