McCoy v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue (In re McCoy)
[…] Dep't of Revenue & Taxation v. Lewis (In re Lewis), 199 F.3d 249, 252 (5th Cir. 2000) (holding that the meaning of an "assessment" for purposes of § 507(a)(8)(A)(ii) is a mixed question of federal and state law).

In Mississippi, an assessment of income tax generally must be made within three (3) years from the due date of the tax return or the date the tax return was filed, whichever is later. MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-7-49(1). There is an exception to the general three (3)-year limitations period, however, "where the reported taxable income of a taxpayer has been increased or decreased by the [I.R.S.]." MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-7-49(4). In that event, the MDOR may make an assessment within three (3) years "from the date the [I.R.S.] disposes of the tax liability in question." Id.