McCoy v. Meyers
[…] Mr. McCoy simply does not allege sufficient facts regarding either his convictions or the circumstances of his arrest to show that this court's adjudication of the merits of his § 1983 excessive force claim would not call into question the lawfulness of his state convictions. If it would, then his excessive force claim is barred by Heck unless and until these convictions are overturned. See Adams v. Dyer, 223 Fed.Appx. 757, 761 (10th Cir. 2007)(unpublished). MOTION FOR APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL

The elements of aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer are now defined in K.S.A. 21-5412. "Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm. K.S.A. 21-5412(a). "Assault of a law enforcement officer is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed against: (1) A uniformed or properly identified state, county or city law enforcement officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of such officer's duty . . . ." K.S.A. 21-5412(c) . Aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer is assault of a law enforcement officer, as defined in subsection (c), committed (1) With a deadly weapon; (2) while disguised in any manner designed to conceal identity; or (3) with intent to commit any felony."