McCoy v. Hawaii Dep't of Human Serv.
[…] [Mem. in Supp. of Motion at 16.] McCoy attempts to rebut the State Defendants' argument by asserting state law is preempted by federal law. See Mem. in Opp. at 22-23. Because DHS has sovereign immunity, the Court only addresses the state law tort claims (i.e., Counts I and II) against the State Employee Defendants.

“Hawaii state law provides immunity to state social workers investigating child abuse cases for acts performed within the scope of their duties.” Haldeman v. Golden, 359 Fed.Appx. 777, 780 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 350-3(b)). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 350-3(b) provides that “[a]ny individual who assumes a duty or responsibility pursuant to [Haw. Rev. Stat.] 350-2 or chapter 587A shall have immunity from civil liability for acts or omissions performed within the scope of the individual's duty or responsibility.” Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 587A, the Child Protective Act, “makes provisions for the service, treatment, and permanent plans for [children who have been harmed or are in life circumstances that threaten harm] and their families.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 587A-2.