McCoy v. Fisher
[…] The petitions charge that, for the foregoing reasons, the petitioner in each instance is entitled to hold the office to which he was appointed until a successor is duly and legally elected and qualified to succeed him, and that no such successor has been so elected.

Article IV, Section 7, of the Constitution of this State contains these provisions: "The general elections of State and county officers, and of members of the Legislature, shall be held on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, until otherwise provided by law. The terms of such officers, not elected, or appointed to fill a vacancy, shall, unless herein otherwise provided, begin, on the first day of January; and of the members of the Legislature, on the first day of December next succeeding their election. Elections to fill vacancies, shall be for the unexpired term. When vacancies occur prior to any general election, they shall be filled by appointments, in such manner as may be prescribed herein, or by general law, which appointments shall expire at such time after the next general election as the person so elected to fill such vacancy shall be qualified."