McCoy v. Boyle
[…] Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 100 S.Ct. 2260, 65 L.Ed.2d 228 (1980) (traffic violation may be considered an offense for purposes of double jeopardy analysis)." State v. Harrison, supra, 228 Conn. 763. Therefore, the court analyzed the functions and purposes of General Statutes § 54-1f and concluded that "[t]he application of § 54-1f(a) has not been restricted to felonies or misdemeanors as defined in the penal code, and thus may be applied to motor vehicle violations." Id., 764.

General Statutes § 54-1f provides in relevant part: "Peace officers . . . shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others . . . Members of any local police department or the Office of State Capitol Police and constables and state marshals who are certified under the provisions of sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive, and who perform criminal law enforcement duties, when in immediate pursuit of one who may be arrested under the provisions of this section, are authorized to pursue the offender outside of their respective precincts into any part of the state in order to effect the arrest. Such person may then be returned in the custody of such officer to the precinct in which the offense was committed."

General Statutes § 53a-2 provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires . . ."