McCoy v. Boyle
[…] Giardino, 255 Conn. 617, 637, 767 A.2d 720 (2001). That is, "where express exceptions are made, the legal presumption is that the legislature did not intend to save other cases from the operation of the statute." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. In this case, the express reference in these statutes as misdemeanors or felonies has created the presumption that the legislature did not intend for other sections in motor vehicle statutes to be misdemeanors or felonies under the penal code unless specifically denominated as such.

General Statutes § 14-223 provides in relevant part: "No person operating a motor vehicle, when signaled to stop by an officer in a police vehicle using an audible signal device or flashing or revolving lights, shall increase the speed of the motor vehicle in an attempt to escape or elude such police officer. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that, if such violation causes the death or serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, of another person, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony . . . For any subsequent offense such person shall be guilty of a class D felony, except that if any prior offense by such person under this subsection caused, and such subsequent offense causes, the death or serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, of another person, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony for which one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court . . ." (Emphasis added.)