McCoy v. Boyle
[…] Such person may then be returned in the custody of such officer to the precinct in which the offense was committed."

General Statutes § 53a-2 provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires . . ."