McCoy v. Boyle
[…] "(b) Any person convicted of violating any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars, except that any owner of a motor vehicle with a commercial registration who knowingly violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section with respect to such vehicle shall be guilty of a class D felony." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 14-227k provides in relevant part: "(a) No person whose right to operate a motor vehicle has been restricted pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j or by the commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection (I) of section 14-227a shall (1) request or solicit another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or to start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device for the purpose of providing such person with an operable motor vehicle, or (2) operate any motor vehicle not equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device or any motor vehicle that a court has ordered such person not to operate.