McCoy v. Boyle
[…] The court agrees with the plaintiff that the department has incorrectly interpreted the law that a second conviction under General Statutes § 14-227a within a ten-year period is a felony.

General Statutes § 53a-24 provides: "(a) The term `offense' means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term `crime' comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a `crime' is a `violation.' Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations.