McCoy v. Boyle
[…] The UAPA, adopted in 1971, defines a "regulation" as "each agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(13). Furthermore, the act prescribes a specific procedure for the adoption of a regulation, including a notice and comment period and approval by the attorney general and the standing legislative regulation committee. General Statutes § 4-168. "No regulation adopted after October 1, 1985, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with this section." General Statutes § 4-168(h).

Not all agency policies require compliance with the UAPA procedures, and courts have attempted to draw the line between decisions that may be made with or without UAPA compliance.