McCoy v. Boyle
[…] At first, it appears as though the defendant is correct that a second conviction for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs is a felony because it subjects the plaintiff to imprisonment for up to two years. See General Statutes § 14-227a(g)(2). But the plaintiff argues, and the court agrees, that the term "offense" as used in General Statues § 53a-25 specifically excludes motor vehicle violations. The term "offense" as used in General Statutes § 53a-25 is defined in General Statutes § 53a-24 as "any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term `crime' comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a `crime' is a `violation.' Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense." (Emphasis added.)