McCoy v. Boyle
[…] Mattioli, [210 Conn.573, 579, 556 A.2d 584 (1989)]; also guides our interpretive inquiry." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Reynolds, 264 Conn. 1, 69-70, 836 A.2d 224 (2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 908, 124 S.Ct. 1614, 158 L.Ed.2d 254 (2004).

The appropriate starting point is the relevant statutory language. The plaintiff has been convicted of General Statutes § 14-227a(a) which establishes "the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . ." (Emphasis added.) The term "felony" is defined in General Statutes § 14-1(30) to mean " any offense as defined in section 53a-25 and includes any offense designated as a felony under federal law . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statues § 53a-25(a) defines "felony" as "[a]n offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year . . ." Furthermore, General Statutes § 53a-25(c) states that "[a]ny offense defined in any other section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the definition set forth in subsection (a) shall be deemed an unclassified felony."

General Statutes § 53a-25 provides: "(a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.
"(b) Felonies are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) class A, (2) class B, (3) class c, (4) class D, (5) unclassified and (6) capital felonies.
"(c) The particular classification of each felony defined in [chapter 952 of the General Statutes] is expressly designated in the section defining it.