McCowen v. Pew
[…] They say that the case in substance is a simple breach of an agreement to sell real property; that they had agreed to sell the land, including the timber, and that when the time for performance came they had, so far as the timber is concerned, violated their agreement by removing it from the land. They concede that this must be construed to be a breach made in bad faith within the meaning of that phrase as used in section 3306 of the Civil Code, and claim that the measure of compensation is the same as the measure of damages would be in case of a simple suit for damages for the breach of the agreement, — namely, "the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach"; or, in other words, the market value of the trees at the time of the breach upon October 11, 1900, if they had been at that time growing upon the land.