McCowan v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Regan v. Twp. of Lower Merion, 36 F.Supp.2d 245, 251 (E.D. Pa. 1999). Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on this claim because there is no evidence that any individual Defendant engaged in 85 outrageous conduct. (Doc. No. 132-1 at p. 8; Doc. No. 133 at pp. 32-33; Doc. No. 136 at p. 22.)

Ross also argues that he is entitled to immunity under the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”). (Doc. No. 136 at p. 20.) Public employees are immune from suit under the PSTCA. 42 Pa. Stat. & Con. Stat. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by the acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”). However, that immunity is waived when the employee's actions amounted to willful misconduct. 42 Pa. Stat. & Con. Stat. § 8550; see also Walker v.