McCowan v. City of Philadelphia
[…] City of Philadelphia, Civ. A. No. 14-5618, 2016 WL 7049051, at *14 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 2, 2016) ("Under [the Tort Claims Act], the City of Philadelphia is immune from suit for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress . . . ."). For those reasons, Plaintiffs' IIED claims against the City are dismissed with prejudice.

Ross also argues that McCowan's IIED claim against him is barred by the PSTCA. (Doc. No. 55-2 at pp. 12-13.) Public employees are immune from suit under the PSTCA. 42 Pa. Stat. & Con. Stat. § 8545 ("An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by the acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter."). However, that immunity is waived when a plaintiff alleges that the employee's actions amounted to willful misconduct. 42 Pa. Stat. & Con. Stat. § 8550; see also Walker v.