McCourt v. Fashion Inst. of Tech.
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs testimony-that Master showed him an unspecified portion of the SUNY Policy and that he believed his disclosures related to violations of that policy (see Plaintiff deposition tr at 250, line 11, through 251, line 12; at 252 lines 13-16)-does not permit a determination, as a matter of law, that he did not have reasonable belief that he was reporting violations. Plaintiff supports his claim, that he believed his disclosures pertained to violations of state laws, rule or regulations, by identifying New York Public Officers Law § 74(3)(h), which requires "[a]n officer or employee of a state agency ... [to] endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he or she is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his or her trust," and SUNY Procurement Regulations, which "apply to all purchases and contracts made by the State-operated campuses and System Administration of State University" (8 NYCRR 316.1) and set SUNY's "basic procurement objective [as] secur[ing] the most appropriate materials, supplies, equipment,