McCourt v. Fashion Inst. of Tech.
[…] In addition, "the courts have found that where even very close temporal proximity exists, the requisite causal connection will falter if the employer's complained-of conduct began before the employee's corresponding protected activity" (Wang, 157 F.Supp 3d at 327).

CSL § 75-b does not "prohibit any personnel action which otherwise would have been taken regardless of any disclosure of information" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [4]).