McCormick v. Int'l Ctr. for the Disabled
[…] The NYSHRL, Executive Law §296(1)(a), provides

1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of the age, race ,creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, or marital status of an individual or to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.


The NYCHRL, Administrative Code §8-107 provides:

1. Employment. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.