McCorkle v. Sunnyside Sch. Dist
[…] Sargent v. Selah Sch. Dist. 119, 23 Wn. App. 916, 920, 599 P.2d 25, review denied, 92 Wn.2d 1038 (1979). Mr. McCorkle contends the hearing officer's consideration of the prior complaints against him constituted an error of law. Specifically, he argues consideration of the prior complaints offended principles of res judicata, violated the collective bargaining agreement, and was inconsistent with teaching evaluations for the years in question which rated his performance favorably.

The other subsections of RCW 28A.405.340 provide for reversal if the decision was:
"(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board or hearing officer; or
". . . .
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the entire record as submitted and the public policy contained in the act of the legislature authorizing the decision or order; or
"(6) Arbitrary or capricious."

Two Washington cases have upheld teacher discharges based, in part, upon the aggregate effect of prior misconduct for which the teacher had been reprimanded or suspended. In Simmons v. Vancouver Sch. Dist. 37, 41 Wn.