McConnell v. Board of County Comm. for Co. of Rio Arriba
[…] First, RAHA has already established that it is a "public body corporate" under New Mexico law, which certainly qualifies it as an "entity." See Black's Law Dictionary (8th Ed. 2004) (defining "entity" as "[a]n organization (such as a business or a governmental unit) that has a legal identity apart from its members" and defining "public entity" as "[a] governmental entity, such as a state government or one of its political subdivisions"). Further, the FHA prohibits discriminatory actions not only by "persons" as defined in the FHA, but also by "other entities." See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(n) (defining a "Respondent" in a complaint brought under the FHA as "the person or other entity accused in a complaint of an unfair housing practice"). And finally, applying RAHA's argument, a county also would not a "person" amenable to suit under the FHA because it does not fit the definition of "person", but RAHA contends that only the county, through its Board, is amenable to suit under the FHA. See § 3602(d) (defining "[p]erson" as including "one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases under Title 11, receivers, and fiduciaries").