McComas v. Bd. of Educ. of Fayette County
[…] As is obvious from the declaration of policy in W. Va. Code, 6-9A-1, that is precisely the sentiment inspired by the Sunshine Act.

Article II, § 2 states, "The powers of government reside in all the citizens of the State, and can be rightfully exercised only in accordance with their will and appointment."

Article III, § 2 states, "All power is vested in, and consequently derived from, the people. Magistrates are their trustees and servants, and at all times amenable to them."

Article III, § 3 states, "Government is instituted for the common benefit, protection and security of the people, nation or community. Of all its various forms that is the best, which is capable of producing the greatest degree of happiness and safety, and is most effectually secured against the danger of maladministration; and when any government shall be found inadequate or contrary to these purposes, a majority of the community has an indubitable, inalienable, and indefeasible right to reform, alter or abolish it in such manner as shall be judged most conducive to the public weal."

From the legislative statement of policy and its constitutional underpinnings, it is clear this Court should accord an expansive reading to the Act's provisions to achieve its far-reaching goals. A narrow reading would frustrate the legislative intent and negate the purpose of the statute.