McCollum v. Stahl
[…] This was error. Sheriff Stahl had included among his defenses, and had requested an instruction to the jury, that in the peculiar circumstances he had the right to terminate McCollum at any time and this without offense to the freedom of speech or other civil privileges of McCollum. Stahl was entitled to have the jury decide whether McCollum was subject to be released at the will of the Sheriff because of the character of McCollum's position, the nature of its responsibilities and his identification with the Sheriff.

To begin with, the General Statutes of North Carolina, § 153A-103 declares:

". . .

(1) Each sheriff . . . elected by the people has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office . . . ."

Without a contract of any kind, the deputies were chosen only for a year during the Sheriff's term. Each took an oath of office annually at the beginning of the calendar year of his service.