McCOLLUM v. BAHL
[…] City of Youngstown, 11 F.3d 652, 657 (6th cir. 1993) (citing Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71, 109 S. Ct. 2304, 2311-12 (1989)). The same is true for any claim against Dunnings in his official capacity to the extent the claim is based upon Dunnings' participation in the criminal proceeding. Even though Matwiejczyk and Dunnings are County employees, in conducting the criminal proceedings they were acting on behalf of the State of Michigan because they were acting as agents for the state in prosecuting state criminal charges. Id. at 657-58. See also M.C.L. § 49.153 ("The prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state . . . and prosecute . . . in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions . . . in which the state . . . may be a party or interested.").

D. Conspiracy Claim — Count IX

Count IX alleges a conspiracy claim under both § 1983 and § 1985(3). This claim is subject to dismissal because Plaintiff offers nothing more than conclusory allegations.