McCollough Enterprises v. Marvin Windows Doors
[…] Regardless of whether the four-year sale-of-goods limitations period or the six-year general contract limitations period applies, the Complaint was filed eight years after Marvin allegedly breached the contract by furnishing faulty windows. That's too late. McCollough apparently contends that the breach of contract cause of action accrued at the moment the rot was discovered, but it provides no legal support for that proposition. Alabama law does not recognize a discovery rule for breach of contract actions. See § 7-2-725(2) (in action for breach of contract for sale of goods, "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach ") (emphasis added); AC, Inc. v. Baker, 622 So.2d 331, 333 (Ala. 1993) ("This six-year period begins to run when the contract is breached.").