McCollough Enterprises v. Marvin Windows Doors
[…] 3. The Warranty Does Not Fail of Its Essential Purpose.

Finally, plaintiffs urge the Court to deny defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to the breach of warranty claim because the limitation of remedy provision in Marvin's Warranty fails of its essential purpose. Alabama law is clear that where a warranty fails of its essential purpose, a buyer is not constrained by its limitation of remedy provisions. See Ala. Code § 7-2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.").

Alabama courts have deemed a warranty to fail of its essential purpose only in very narrow circumstances.