McCollough Enterprises v. Marvin Windows Doors
[…] Each issue will be considered in turn.

A. Whether Plaintiffs' Claims are Untimely.

The parties appear to concur that plaintiffs' breach of warranty cause of action is subject to a four-year limitations period, and that plaintiffs' misrepresentation claim is subject to a two-year limitations period. (Doc. 17-1, at 4-5; doc. 23-1, at 2.) Alabama law reinforces the propriety of applying those time frames here. See Ala. Code § 7-2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued."); Ala. Code § 6-2-3 (identifying limitations period for fraud claims of two years following discovery).