McColl v. Allied Prof'ls Ins. Co.
[…] They are insufficient to overcome the fact Plaintiff has failed to allege or identify any representation of any facts relating to coverages at issue.

Because Plaintiff has failed to identify any material facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial on her misrepresentation claim, summary judgment is appropriate.

2. Adjuster Licensure

Under Montana law, a person may not act as an "adjuster" in the state, "unless the person holds an adjuster license." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-17-301(1). However, the rule only applies to persons who are "adjusters," as that term is statutorily defined by § 33-17-102. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-17-301(7). The term "adjuster" means:

The statute also provides that an adjuster license is not required for "an adjuster who is sent into this state by and on behalf of an insurer . . . for the purpose of investigating or making adjustments of a particular loss under an insurance policy or for the adjustment of a series of losses resulting from a catastrophe common to all losses." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-17-301(5). Because the Court finds Ms. Schroeder does not satisfy the definition of being an adjuster, the Court need not reach whether Ms. Schroeder was exempt from the licensure requirement under this provision.