McClurg v. Dallas Jones Enters.
[…] Wing Keung Enters., Inc. , 210 F. Supp. 3d 376, 404 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (no reasonable expectation of interstate travel when drivers were "kept on the same [intrastate] route for certain periods of time" and were "not likely to be called upon" for interstate commerce during that time period).

But Dallas Jones's contention is also correct: "practical continuity of movement" follows the product from origin to destination, not just the stretch McClurg transported it. See 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Transportation within a single State is in interstate commerce ... where it forms a part of a ‘practical continuity of movement’ across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination.").

These two legal principles are not in tension: the "practical continuity of movement" inquiry centers around the coal McClurg transported, but the inquiry must follow this coal from origin to destination.