McClurg v. Dall. Jones Enters.
[…] [DN 61, DN 61-1]. Representatives from Dallas Jones signed the MCS-150 reports declaring “under penalty of perjury” “that the information entered on this report is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, correct, and complete.” [DN 61-1].

An MCS-150 is a United States Department of Transportation registration form for vehicles transporting passengers or hauling cargo in interstate commerce. http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov; 49 U.S.C. § 13902. “If the Secretary determines that a registrant under this section does not meet, or is not able to meet, any requirement [of this section] . . ., the Secretary shall withhold registration.” 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(4). Furthermore, if motor carriers fail to “register their operations as required by this section or that operate beyond the scope of their registrations, ” 49 U.S.C. § 13902(e), the FMCSA “may order the motor carrier operations out-of-service” until they meet those requirements, 49 U.S.C. § 13902(e)(1). See Fed. Proc. Forms § 66:118. “Subsequent to the issuance of the out-of-service order, the Secretary will provide an opportunity for review to occur not later than 10 days after issuance of such order.” Id.

In support of his argument, McClurg cites to multiple cases in which a party was estopped from taking a position contrary to earlier sworn statements made to regulators, which resulted in the regulator accepting the statement made for purposes of its regulatory functions.