McClure v. Lincoln Cnty.
[…] An exception to the "open to the public requirement" is made for meetings classified as "executive sessions." Section 67-2341(2) defines an "executive session" as "any meeting or part of a meeting of a governing body which is closed to any persons for deliberation on certain matters." Such sessions are permitted, among other reasons, "[t]o consider the evaluation, dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against...[an] employee." § 67-2345(2). No executive session may be held, however, "for the purpose of taking any final action or making any final decision." § 67-2345(3).

The statute provides enforcement mechanisms and remedies where there has been a violation of the Open Meeting Law.