McCloskey v. Match Grp., Inc.
[…] Kapps, 379 F.3d at 216 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

The Court therefore dismisses Plaintiffs' Section 11 claim based on the theory that Defendants made a materially false or misleading statement in the offering materials.

(2) Material Omission under Item 303

Item 303 requires an issuer to "[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations." 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii). Item 303 applies only where "material events and uncertainties known to management . . . would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future financial conditions."