McClendon v. Callahan
[…] Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b), defines "domestic violence" as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." "Abuse" is defined as "'intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.'" (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)

Family Code section 6211 defines "domestic violence" as "abuse" perpetrated against a present or former spouse or cohabitant (Fam. Code, § 6211, subds. (a) & (b)), a "person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship" (id., subd. (c)), a "person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12)" (id., subd. (d)), a "child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected" (id., subd.