McClellan v. State
[…] (iii) attempted rape or attempted sexual offense in the first degree or in the second degree under §§ 3-309 through 3-312 of the Criminal Law Article; or

(iv) in a juvenile court proceeding, abuse or neglect as defined in § 5-701 of the Family Law Article.

Subsection (c) provides that "[a]n out of court statement may be admissible under this section only if the statement was made to and is offered by a person acting lawfully in the course of the person's profession," including a social worker. MD. CODE ANN., C.P. § 11-304(c)(4).

Subsection (d)(1) outlines specific procedural guidelines for the admittance into evidence of such an out-of-court statement: "(i) if the statement is not admissible under any other hearsay exception; and (ii) if the child victim testifies." However, not every out-of-court statement made by a child that follows these procedures is admitted into evidence.