McClellan v. Administrator, Unemployment
[…] Also, the bookkeeper's testimony did not contradict the claimant's testimony. The referee's decision, according to the board, "was based upon the testimony and admissions of the claimant" and, accordingly, her inability to cross examine the bookkeeper did not violate the claimant's rights.

The claimant, referred to hereafter as the plaintiff appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. The board filed a return of record, and a hearing was held before this court on October 31, 2000.

General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that: "In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book."

Practice Book § 22-9(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.