McClaren v. Keystone Memphis, LLC
[…] Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co., 945 S.W.2d 714, 717 (Tenn. 1997) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The Plaintiff is the master of his Complaint and, therefore, bears the responsibility of pointing the Court to statutory provisions or administrative regulations evincing the public policy position he claims for his protection. Vancleave, 2009 Tenn. App. LEXIS 724, at *12.

McClaren has identified one Tennessee statutory provision that he claims Compass violated when CEO McPherson ordered him to "do something" about his state-issued rear license plate. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-4-110 requires the display of vehicle registration plates on each motor vehicle in Tennessee and states, in pertinent part:

(a) The registration plate issued for passenger motor vehicles shall be attached on the rear of the vehicle. . . .
(b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12) from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible. . . .
(c)(1) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor. All proceeds from the fines imposed by this subsection (c) shall be deposited in the state general fund.
(2) A person charged with a violation of this section may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit a fine of ten dollars ($10.00) for a first violation, and twenty dollars ($20.00) on second and subsequent violations to the clerk of the court that has jurisdiction of the offense within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-110(a)-(c). Thus, a person who violates this statutory provision is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor, the least serious criminal-violation category under Tennessee law.See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-111(e) (listing the degrees of misdemeanors from A to C).