McClanahan v. W. Va. Bd. of Exam'rs for Registered Prof'l Nurses
[…] Petitioner did not offer expert testimony to contradict the testimony of Dr. Aukerman.

The hearing examiner subsequently issued his findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommended order to the Board on February 24, 2015. He found that Petitioner had used marijuana, an illegal substance, prior to his drug screen at RGH. Accordingly, the hearing examiner concluded that the Board met its burden of demonstrating that Petitioner was subject to discipline pursuant to West Virginia Code § 30-7-11(c), which states:

The board shall have the power to deny, revoke or suspend any license to practice registered professional nursing issued or applied for in accordance with the provisions of this article, or to otherwise discipline a licensee or applicant upon proof that he or she . . . .

(c) [i]s unfit or incompetent by reason of negligence, habits or other causes . . . .
W. Va. Code § 30-7-11(c) (2015). The hearing examiner also concluded that Petitioner was subject to discipline pursuant to West Virginia Code § 30-7-11(f), which simultaneously allows the Board to discipline a licensee upon proof that he or she "[i]s guilty of conduct derogatory to the morals or standing of the profession of registered nursing." W. Va. Code § 30-7-11(f) (2015).

Effective May 16, 2016, an amendment to this statute (West Virginia Code § 30-7-11) redesignated former (a) through (h) as (a)(1) through (a)(8) and made a stylistic change.